SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 18 December 2025
- Submission
- 22 February 2029in 2 years
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1.6bn on goods and services and a population of 1.8m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and over 300 parish/town councils. This requirement is from the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate is for the provision of services operated using PSV or Community (Section 19 or 22) Bus Permits. The requirements relate to the Council's activity in respect of Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services. Supported Bus services are procured for the delivery of socially necessary bus services (including Kent Karrier), where the authority will fund the provision of a local bus service which is not commercially viable, which would therefore not otherwise run but which the authority has identified as meeting a social need i.e. rural connectivity. Home to School Transport services are procured to provide school transport for those pupils who are determined by our Education and Young People's Directorate as eligible for free home to school transport. Where the volume of pupils is sufficient to justify a larger vehicle (minibus, coach or bus) these will require provision of this transport by a Public Service Vehicle Licensed Operator who can run services either as a public bus service or as a privately hired vehicle. Further details of the full scope and specific requirements will be provided within the tender documentation issued under this DPS. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was established in 2016, with a start date of 01 January 2017. Due to the lack of viable alternatives provided by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and in line with the transition arrangements, the Council is extending the 'Supported Local Bus and Home to School Transport Services' DPS period of validity - in accordance with Regulation 28(1)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - from 31 December 2027 to 23 February 2029, to ensure continuity of service. All other terms and conditions of the DPS remain unchanged. This Dynamic Purchasing System has a total value of £100 million, covering the period from its establishment in 2017 through to the end of its period of validity. Lot 1: The Council established this DPS to tender a variety of transport requirements as detailed in section II.I.4. This notice confirms the extension of the "Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services" Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) period of validity, as referenced in section II.I.4. The DPS will remain open until 23 February 2029, in accordance with Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Suppliers may apply at any time during this period, provided they meet and continue to meet the Council’s minimum standards as defined in the documents. Successful applicants will have equal standing with existing DPS members, and unsuccessful applicants may reapply at any time. Minimum time limits for tenders under the DPS will be specified in each individual Invitation to Tender (ITT). Suppliers can access the ‘SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services Dynamic Purchasing System’ by visiting the link mentioned above or the www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H36G4TQK44
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Submission date22 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
99 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
