Cullompton Town Centre Relief Road (CTCRR) - Phase 5: Flood Compensation Area (FCA) works
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Associated Asphalt Contracting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,002,204.95
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Devon County Council has procured a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026-30 using the quotation procedure as set out in section 12 of the Framework Information for Lot 3. The work will involve the construction of a Flood Compensation area, consisting of the removal of 9,900m3 of material to specified levels within an agricultural field and reinstatement of the grass within this area following construction. An access track along an already agreed alignment must be designed and constructed by the contractor to facilitate the work, with the track being removed and the area reinstated to previous condition follow completion of the scheme. The works are in close proximity to a main river and as such are to be completed in compliance with a Flood Risk Activities Permit (FRAP) which has been obtained by the client and is provided in the contract documents. The works are located in a privately owned field, most of which will remain open for grazing purposes, therefore as part of the work a cattle proof fence must be provided around the site and several gates so farming access can be retained through construction. There is a 3t weight limit on the railway bridge to the west of the site entrance, therefore construction vehicles must access the site from the west through narrow lanes before joining the A373. The work is expected to be completed as a single phase starting in May and completing by the middle of October. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date8 April 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cullompton Town Centre Relief Road (CTCRR) - Phase 5: Flood Compensation Area (FCA) works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Cullompton Town Centre Relief Road (CTCRR) - Phase 5: Flood Compensation Area (FCA) works, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
