Awarded contract

COV - Hire of Plant with Operator (2026)

Details

Value
GBP 12,200,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
Published
22 May 2026

Tender description

Hire of plant with operator, used predominately for Highways related works. This notice replaces the UK6 notice that was issued on the 22nd May 2026. Lot 5 received no bids. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 180-degree Excavator c/w Bucket and Lifting Forks with or without hydraulic breaker Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: 180-degree Excavator c/w Bucket and Lifting Forks with or without hydraulic breaker ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 Telehandler up to and including 10mtr reach Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Telehandler up to and including 10mtr reach ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 Telehandler over 10mtr reach Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Telehandler over 10mtr reach ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 Low loader 80T Lots: - Lot LOT-0004: Low loader 80T ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 3t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes Lots: - Lot LOT-0006: Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 3t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes ## Contract award Title: Lot 7 Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 4t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes Lots: - Lot LOT-0007: Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 4t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes ## Contract award Title: Lot 8 Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 6t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes Lots: - Lot LOT-0008: Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 6t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes ## Contract award Title: Lot 9 Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 8t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes Lots: - Lot LOT-0009: Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 8t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes ## Contract award Title: Lot 10 4-wheeler 18 tonne gross/10 tonne capacity with dropside Lots: - Lot LOT-0010: 4-wheeler 18 tonne gross/10 tonne capacity with dropside ## Contract award Title: Lot 11 6-wheeler 26 tonne gross/16 tonne capacity Lots: - Lot LOT-0011: 6-wheeler 26 tonne gross/16 tonne capacity ## Contract award Title: Lot 12 8-wheeler 32 tonne gross/20 tonne capacity Lots: - Lot LOT-0012: 8-wheeler 32 tonne gross/20 tonne capacity ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0005: Grab lorry ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 180-degree Excavator c/w Bucket and Lifting Forks with or without hydraulic breaker Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: 180-degree Excavator c/w Bucket and Lifting Forks with or without hydraulic breaker ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 Telehandler up to and including 10mtr reach Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Telehandler up to and including 10mtr reach ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 Telehandler over 10mtr reach Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Telehandler over 10mtr reach ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0004: Low loader 80T ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 3t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes Lots: - Lot LOT-0006: Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 3t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes ## Contract award Title: Lot 7 Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 4t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes Lots: - Lot LOT-0007: Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 4t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes ## Contract award Title: Lot 8 Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 6t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes Lots: - Lot LOT-0008: Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 6t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes ## Contract award Title: Lot 9 Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 8t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes Lots: - Lot LOT-0009: Tracked Excavator (360°) with Operator - 8t Ditching bucket, various bucket sizes ## Contract award Title: Lot 10 4-wheeler 18 tonne gross/10 tonne capacity with dropside Lots: - Lot LOT-0010: 4-wheeler 18 tonne gross/10 tonne capacity with dropside ## Contract award Title: Lot 11 6-wheeler 26 tonne gross/16 tonne capacity Lots: - Lot LOT-0011: 6-wheeler 26 tonne gross/16 tonne capacity ## Contract award Title: Lot 12 8-wheeler 32 tonne gross/20 tonne capacity Lots: - Lot LOT-0012: 8-wheeler 32 tonne gross/20 tonne capacity

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 June 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43200000 · Earthmoving and excavating machinery, and associated parts
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
  • 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

125 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COV - Hire of Plant with Operator (2026).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.