Awarded contract

Warm Homes: Local Grant (private domestic)

Details

Value
GBP 12,750,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 May 2026

Tender description

Appointment of a Turnkey Provider to deliver retrofit and de-carbonisation works through the warm homes local grant for private domestic homes in Gateshead Lot 1: 4.1.2 The Turnkey Provider will be responsible to the Council to ensure all aspects of the services are delivered professionally and to the requirements, including but not limited to: a. Identifying appropriate IMD areas to target, considering IMD groups, tenure (private owner occupier and private rented), archetype and measure suitability. This may include the use of purpose-built software. b. Marketing and recruitment of homes, e.g. Branding, leaflets, events, social media, website, other activities. The Council will also work with the Turnkey Provider to select areas. c. Please note, any Retrofit assessments and surveys carried out by the supplier gained from the suppliers' own generation activity will not be paid for where a measure doesn't take place. d. Management of the customer journey, e.g. From initial enquiry through to completion in compliance with funding conditions, including any addresses the council may refer into the project. e. Manage the service and attendance of leads provided by Gateshead Council or WH: LG portal, in strict accordance with customer journey timelines agreed between the successful Turnkey Provider and the Council f. Property assessment, design and surveys e.g. Management of the property surveys - retrofit assessment, retrofit design, technical survey and required permissions, to identify eligible measures, costs and PAS2035, PAS2030 and MCS compliance. Also complying with Construction Design Management (CDM) and all applicable Health and Safety regulations. g. Any enabling works required to permit a measure to proceed should comply with all relevant standards/regulation (e.g. but not limited to, any roofing work/roofline extension should comply with BS5534, party wall notices obtained etc) h. Management reporting, preparation of batch submissions, include WH: LG KPI reporting and cost breakdowns i. Supplier Management Stages - e.g. Manage supply chain including retrofit services (assessment, design, coordination) to plan and install all measures in compliance with PAS2035, PAS2030, MCS, and Trustmark, and with all applicable Health & safety regulations. j. Any enabling works required to allow a measure to proceed should comply with all relevant standards/regulation (e.g. but not limited to, any roofing work/roofline extension should comply with BS5534, party wall notices obtained etc) k. Monitoring and funding reporting e.g. Compliance with grant funding condition including collection and retention of eligibility information, reporting requirements, KPIs, quality assurance, post completion monitoring requirements and financial aspects l. Where required, procurement of supply chain and necessary supply chain management m. Contract and performance management (including Supply Chain Management) n. Technical monitoring inspections, assurances and works approval Customer satisfaction, after care and project close out o. Reporting of WH: LG KPIs - The Turnkey Provider will provide detailed reporting on performance management, as laid out by DESNZ, in the WH: LG Grant allocation Memorandum of understanding (MOU). This is detailed in the next section, 5.0 Performance Management.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45321000 · Thermal insulation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

125 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Warm Homes: Local Grant (private domestic).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Warm Homes: Local Grant (private domestic), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.