Removal/Disposal of Solar PV - Duchess, MPH
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Knight Electrical Ltd
- Value
- GBP 42,525
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 12 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Removal of existing solar photovoltaic (PV) panels and associated electrical infrastructure from the roof of the Duchess Building at Musgrove Park Hospital. Works include the provision of access scaffolding, isolation of electrical supplies, dismantling and disposal of solar panels, removal of associated cabling and inverters, and making safe. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 May 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 July 2026
About the buyer
Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Removal/Disposal of Solar PV - Duchess, MPH.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
Related topics
Topics related to Removal/Disposal of Solar PV - Duchess, MPH, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
