Fire Safety Improvement Works at Civic Centre, Rickergate, Carlisle, CA3 8QG
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Value
- GBP 440,624
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The works comprise of the modification of exiting structural and non- structural door openings, installation of new fire doors to the existing stair cores and upgrading the existing fire stopping arrangements around the staircase and lift enclosure including making good decoration. The contract start period is allowing for a 12 week lead time for materials. Estimated start date on site 24.08.2026 for a period of 16 weeks. ## Contract award Title: Fire Safety Improvement Works at Civic Centre, Rickergate, Carlisle, CA3 8QG
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 April 2026
- Completed: Award published13 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date11 December 2026in 3 months
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fire Safety Improvement Works at Civic Centre, Rickergate, Carlisle, CA3 8QG.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
