Awarded contract

Dungavel House IRC - Defective Roof and Basement Refurbishment - BPRN 370279/7129

Details

Value
GBP 1,626,458.77
Duration
11 months
Topic
Roof supports
Published
15 May 2026

Tender description

Originally investigating for the presence of reinforced autoclaved aerated concrete(RRAC) within the main house building at Dungavel IRC, a visual inspection was carried out in March 2024 to define the buildings structural condition. Despite no indication of the presence of RRAC, the inspection identified the poor structural condition of the roof, and the significant deflection and distortion of the two built-up steel girders, the ends of which were partially being pulled out of the brickwork walls. This girder had deflected beyond a serviceable state whilst the ridge beam's timer support post also showed significant defects which included a disconnected knee brace timber. A subsequent visual inspection carried out in November 2024 identified significant water ingress issues within the basement below the main house building. The water ingress was understood to be a longstanding issue and has caused water-related damage to structural elements within the basement. Neither the source nor the cause of the water ingress is currently known. The defective roof and water ingress issues within the basement pose major structural Health and Safety concerns. The Home Office seeks to undertake a refurbishment to address any non-compliant areas and disrepair of the roof and basement in the main house building at Dungavel IRC.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published15 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112420 · Roof supports
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dungavel House IRC - Defective Roof and Basement Refurbishment - BPRN 370279/7129.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.