Awarded contract

Abbey Village Play Area Refurbishment

Details

Supplier(s)
HAGS
Value
GBP 100,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 May 2026

Tender description

Chorley Council invited bidders registered on the ESPO Framework -Outdoor Playground Equipment, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment 115_25 LOT 1 to submit their tenders for the Abbey Village Play area refurbishment, Chorley Borough Council are looking to refurbish the existing play area at Abbey Village Play Area. The overall brief is to renovate the existing playground with the removal of outdated play equipment and introduction of new play equipment with surfacing improvements across the whole play area to create a safe, attractive, cohesive and accessible play area for use by the local community.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 July 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

South Ribble Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Abbey Village Play Area Refurbishment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Abbey Village Play Area Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,049
    £3.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ribble Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.