Awarded contract

CWC24165b - Wednesfield Public Realm Main Works

Details

Value
GBP 1,799,891.63
Duration
10 months
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
8 January 2026

Tender description

The Wednesfield Public Realm project is a £3.3 million initiative aimed at revitalizing Wednesfield High Street and its surrounding areas. The primary objectives are to enhance the environment, boost local businesses, and create a more welcoming space for residents and visitors. Key components of the project include: • Environmental Enhancements: Upgrading paving, lighting, greening, and seating along the High Street to attract more footfall and investment, thereby supporting the established markets. • Improved Accessibility: Enhancing pedestrian crossings and access points from Bentley Bridge in the south and Lichfield Road in the north, including better signage and pathways through areas like Bealeys Fold. • Creation of Event Spaces: Developing new areas for events and activities to encourage further engagement and activation of the High Street. These improvements aim to increase footfall, encourage longer visits, and support local businesses, thereby boosting the local economy. The project is funded through the UK Government's Towns Fund and is expected to commence in early 2026. This contract is a call off from the MHA PSP4 framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CWC24165b - Wednesfield Public Realm Main Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.