Wivelsfield Recreational Sports and Play Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Outdoor sports equipment
- Published
- 8 May 2026
- Submission
- 10 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wivelsfield Parish Council has received building contributions which have been allocated to improve and enhance the recreational area at Wivelsfield Green. The procurement process and attached tender documents have proposed 3 Lots as follows: Lot 1: Existing Play Area Refurbishment Lot 2: New Multi-Use Games Area (MUGA) & Fitness Facility Lot 3: New Recreational Tarmacadam Pathway Suppliers may choose to bid for one or multiple Lots as the Council is not specifically seeking a single contractor to undertake the work unless the scoring criteria's results determine such an outcome. The Council has a proposed a set budget for Lot 1 with estimated costs for Lots 2 and 3, however following the receipt of tenders and quotations, there may be a requirement to adjust the budget and overall allocation of funding, particularly if the total exceeds the current funding available. Should this be the case, the Council will seek any shortfall to cover the total requirements (potentially delaying one of the Lots until achieved) or adjust the budget for each project in line with the available funding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 July 2026
About the buyer
Wivelsfield Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37410000 · Outdoor sports equipment
- 37535100 · Swings
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 37535210 · Playground swings
- 37535220 · Playground climbing apparatus
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45212100 · Construction work of leisure facilities
- 45212210 · Single-purpose sports facilities construction work
- 45212220 · Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
- 45233250 · Surfacing work except for roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wivelsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wivelsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wivelsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wivelsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wivelsfield-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wivelsfield-parish-council.gov |
128 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wivelsfield Recreational Sports and Play Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Wivelsfield Recreational Sports and Play Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wivelsfield Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
