Awarded contract

Healthy Homes, Healthy People

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Safety education services
Published
8 May 2026

Tender description

The project is being undertaken to alleviate fuel poverty across Wales by providing both crisis assistance and longer-term intervention-led support to vulnerable households. The project aims to tackle the underlying drivers of fuel poverty, including low incomes, high energy costs and poor energy efficiency, while also increasing awareness of energy efficiency, PSR services and CO safety. It is a core part of delivering WWU's Consumer Vulnerability Strategy, specifically the Fuel Poverty and Energy Affordability priority area, ensuring that the most vulnerable households receive the support they need. Benefits of the project include: • Direct support for 14,500 vulnerable households over two years. • Improved ability for households to meet basic needs and live in safe, warm, energy efficient homes. • Increased community knowledge, empowerment and resilience through awareness sessions and outreach. • Delivery of interventions that reduce expenditure, manage fuel debt and improve home energy efficiency. • Improved access to crisis support, billing support and advocacy. • Strengthens PAN Wales collaboration with local bodies and health boards. ## Contract award Title: Healthy Homes, Healthy People

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 May 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Wales & West Utilities Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80330000 · Safety education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthy Homes, Healthy People.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.