England Coastal Path IOW6 Colwell to Hamstead
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 May 2026
- Submission
- 29 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority invites response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers ("Suppliers") for the provision of works to the England coastal path section IOW6 - Colwell to Hamstead. The King Charles III England Coast Path (ECP) is a nationwide initiative to provide a 2,700-mile National Trail and is being funded through Natural England's approved scheme. To deliver a trail around the Island the Isle of Wight Council has identified ten stretches and these have been approved by DEFRA with the funding in place. Section IOW6 requires completion at the earliest opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2026
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to England Coastal Path IOW6 Colwell to Hamstead.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
