DFG commissioned service for Schedule of Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UK Adaptations
- Value
- GBP 95,992
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 27 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hackney Council (“the Authority”) is seeking Quotations for the supply of a specialist service to carry out a key element of the Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) adaptation process for the new DFG Home Adaptations Service under Adult Social Care. The service will be tasked to carry out a 'schedule of works’ for each relevant adaptation request. This will be created by reviewing the Occupational Therapy and Sensory Team referrals and specifications and providing a detailed account of what works are required before inviting contractors to quote on the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This is to ensure quality assurance and to maintain business as usual whilst recruitment for key staff is being explored. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date22 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
270 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DFG commissioned service for Schedule of Works.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
