Destination Farnham Road Civil Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VOLKERFITZPATRICK LIMITED
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This tender opportunity is procure the services to undertake the delivery of the Destination Farnham Road Scheme. The works will include the following new parking bays including bays with EV charging points a new off-road, two-way cycle route upgraded roads and footways new and upgraded pedestrian and cycle crossing facilities introduce new street lighting along the route upgraded bus stops and new parking facilities, along most of Farnham Road improvements to the small park, and changes to the car park, at the junction of Sheffield Road widened advisory cycle lanes, and further road improvements, along most of Sheffield Road a ‘cycle street’ along most of Furnival Avenue ## Contract award Title: Civil Works for the Destination Farnham Road Scheme
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Slough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@slough-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Destination Farnham Road Civil Works.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Destination Farnham Road Civil Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Slough Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
