5051/EFM/RH - Edgar Allen House, IT Alterations
Details
- Value
- GBP 839,149
- Topic
- Overhaul and refurbishment work
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Submission
- 29 May 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
5051/EFM/RH - Edgar Allen House, IT Alterations You are invited to tender for the above titled project. This is a open tender process following University process. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. This project comprises the refurbishment of the second and third floor of the Edgar Allen House, within the University of Sheffield Campus. The aim of the project to undertake layout alterations, M&E upgrades, improvements to the existing WC facilities and fibre connections. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. The tender documents provide full information, which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Site visits are Scheduled for Monday 18th May 2026 to provide an opportunity for tenderer's to further ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works. These are not mandatory. Arrangements for site visits are to be made by Contacting William Bowen, Castle Owen Construction & Property Consultants, (w.bowen@castleowen.com, 0114 233116). We inform bidders that we withhold the right to change the date and/or schedule further site visits if required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2026
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 5051/EFM/RH - Edgar Allen House, IT Alterations.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to 5051/EFM/RH - Edgar Allen House, IT Alterations, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
