2526-0628 Wray Crescent Park Building – Building Contractor
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 30 April 2026
- Submission
- 3 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement- This project includes the demolition of an existing cricket pavilion, and the construction of a replacement building in the same location. The new one-storey building will provide sporting infrastructure to support sport play in the park, a community space for wider public benefit, and an office for Park Services. In addition, there will be some landscaping and general wider park improvements. Planning permission was granted in August 2024. (P2024/0369/FUL) The project must be completed before the cricket season begins in April 2027. Site address: Wray Crescent Open Space, Turlewray Close, London, N4 3LZ Lots- This contract is not being divided in to lots. Contract period- The duration will be 8 months from an estimated start date of August 2026. Value of the contract- The estimated total value of this contract is between £1,200,000 and £1,400,000 over the maximum 8 months. Award criteria- The contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender(s) (MAT) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Tenders for this contract will be assessed against the following award criteria: Cost/price 50 % Quality 50 % Quality made up of: 20% - Proposed approach to social value 10% - Proposed approach to programme 10% - Proposed approach to delivery 5% - Proposed approach to Quality Control 5% - Proposed approach to Health and Safety Total 100% Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 June 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2526-0628 Wray Crescent Park Building – Building Contractor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
