25038 Relocation of Temporary Buildings (Including Associated Site Works and Services Installations)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ANMER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 27 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council is seeking to enter a Term Contract arrangement with one suitable organisation for the movement of temporary/portable buildings already owned by the Council, including providing temporary storage facilities where a direct transfer of a modular building between sites is not practicable. Movements of temporary buildings may include relocation from site to site, relocation on the same site or removal from site for disposal. In addition to the movement of modular buildings from site to site, the Term Contract will incorporate most of the associated works necessary to effect complete installation and making ready for occupation of the buildings. These activities will include carrying out necessary enabling works to allow access, associated groundworks, and installing services and utilities as appropriate (water, gas, electricity, fire alarm and drainage, including installing ducts for future Client use, etc.) as well as any surveys required and the removal and/or reinstatement of any temporary structures/works necessary to access the works (such as fencing, gates, planting etc). It is further required that the contract holder will carry out repairs to existing mobile buildings and their service installations for the duration of the contract. Therefore, this contract will also be used when providing a cost for such repairs, either using the scheduled rates, where applicable, or on a parts and labour (quotation) basis under the provisions of this contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 April 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date10 May 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 25038 Relocation of Temporary Buildings (Including Associated Site Works and Services Installations).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to 25038 Relocation of Temporary Buildings (Including Associated Site Works and Services Installations), ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
