Purchase of Blashford Community Respite Facility
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PORTAKABIN LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Prefabricated buildings
- Published
- 21 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Camden intends to purchase an existing portacabin building currently installed and in use as the Blashford Community Respite Facility. The facility comprises a large modular cabin with associated decking, ramped access, toilets (including accessible facilities), kitchen, meeting rooms, furnishings, utilities, and associated external amenity space. The facility has been in continuous use since 2023 as part of the Chalcots Major Works Programme and provides a valued community space supporting residents, children, and local charities. The proposed purchase will retain the facility for medium- to long-term community use (5-15 years), avoiding dismantling, waste, and loss of community benefit. ## Contract award Title: Purchase of Blashford Community Respite Facility
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 April 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 May 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Blashford Community Respite Facility.
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
