Awarded contract

Nerams Dedicated Ambulance Discharge Vehicle

Details

Supplier(s)
Nerams Ltd
Value
GBP 81,120
Topic
Patient-transport vehicles
Published
20 April 2026

Tender description

Nerams is a third party provider for NEAS via the ICB. NEAS is not contracted to deliver same day discharges and the volume of last minute cancellations of patient transport was recently increasing leading to organisational pressure. It was agreed to fund a dedicated discharge vehicle and arranged this via NERAMs at short notice to support with operational pressures. Lot 1: It was agreed to fund a dedicated discharge vehicle and arranged this via NERAMs at short notice to support with operational pressures. <br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under<br/>PSR Direct Award Process C. The<br/>approximate lifetime value of the<br/>contract is £81,120.00. Service scheduled to<br/>commence on 6th November 2025 and<br/>conclude on 5th November 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Nerams Dedicated Ambulance Discharge Vehicle, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.