Closed tender

TVCA-PROC-0708 - Ground, Pavement and Utility Investigations (Transport)

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Ground investigation work
Published
15 April 2026
Submission
15 May 2026

Tender description

Tees Valley Combined Authority ('the Contracting Authority') intends to procure a supplier to deliver Ground Investigation (GI) services to support transport and infrastructure projects across the Tees Valley. Services will include intrusive and non-intrusive investigations, laboratory testing and reporting to inform feasibility studies, business case development and engineering design. The supplier responsible for managing site investigations, access arrangements, traffic management and reinstatement, and providing reports and AGS-compliant data in line with relevant industry standards. Description of risks to contract performance are detailed in the tender documentation. These include access constraints, utilities, ground conditions, environmental constraints and additional funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 May 2026

About the buyer

Tees Valley Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111250 · Ground investigation work
  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tees Valley Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.