Awarded contract

Provision of Employability Services in Inverclyde

Details

Value
GBP 842,213
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
15 April 2026

Tender description

Inverclyde Council are inviting Tenders for the service provision of one Lot or more than one Lot for Employability Services  Lot 1: Vocational Training & Personal Development  Lot 2: Addressing Health Barriers to Employment  Lot 3: Supported Employment & Employer Engagement  Lot 4: Environmental Employment Programme  Lot 5: Financial Advice and Support  Lot 6: Employment Advice, Advocacy and Guidance  Lot 7: School Leaver Training Programme Lot 2: Addressing Health Barriers to Employment The overarching aim of the service will be to support unemployed, inactive or workless residents of Inverclyde, aged 18 or over, who have a physical, mental, sensory or learning disability, or long term health condition, to move into sustainable employment, by providing condition management services and job placement/work expereince opportunities. The objectives of the service are to:  Provide a specialist, flexible, person centred, locally delivered service.  Provide adequate resource to identify and engage with those furthest from the labour market.  Provide appropriate employment and job placement opportunities.  Work in partnership to complement and add value to other local provision for the benefit of each client. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 3: Supported Employment & Employer Engagement The aim is to provide a locally delivered and targeted suppoted employment service to working age residents who have a mental health condition and/or physical disability to improve their skills, qualifications and work experience to progress into sustainable employment. The objectives of the Lot 3 service are to:  Provide a flexible, client centred supprted employment service for Inverclyde residents with a mental health condition/physical disability, to move into sustained employment.  Support employers to provide more inclusive recruitment and staff retention practices to support local people with mental health conditions/physical disabilities to gain and sustain employment.  Develop a partnership approach to service delivery to add value to, and complement, other local specialist employment provison.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 4: Environmental Employment Programme The aim is to provide skills and experience through fixed term paid employment, enabling clients to gain recent work experience of good quality that will strengthen their CV, enabling them to compete more effectively in the job market on Programme completion. The objective is for the successful tenderer to provide paid employment for unemployed/unwaged/inactive Inverclyde residents who would benefit from 40 weeks work experience in a role that provides environmental/groundworks/site maintenance benefit to the local community.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 5: Financial Advice and Support The main aim is to provide financial advice and support to local residents regarding their financial position when entering into, or progressing within, employment. The objectives are to:  Provide a specialist, flexible, person centred, locally delivered service.  Inform individuals of their financial options in relation to increasing their income and/or reducing their debt.  Work in partnership to complement and add value to local provision for the benefit of each client.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Lot 7: School Leaver Training Programme The main aim is to provide support to recent school leavers aged 16 to 19 and who are risk of becoming NEET by delivering a vocational employability programme. Skills for employment should be improved via short term, 12 week training programmes which will run across the year, that will provide accredited qualifications alongisde employability skills, CV support and interview skills as well as providing good quality work experince opportunities across a variety of sectors. The objectives are to:  Provide a specialist, flexible, person centred, service with Key worker support to engage with young people furthest away from the labour market.  Work with clients referred by Inverclyde Council as well as local partner organisations such as Skills Development Scotland and West College Scotland and maintain strong partnership links to ensure clients are progressing towards positive destinations.  Deliver a programme that removes barriers for yong people and helps to increase confidence, resilience and basic skills for progressing into employment.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published15 April 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Inverclyde Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Employability Services in Inverclyde.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Employability Services in Inverclyde, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Inverclyde Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.