NEPO528 Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of British Sign Language Interpreters
Details
- Buyer
- Association of North East Councils
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Submission
- 31 August 2028in 2 years
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The NEPO528 - British Sign Language DPS commenced on 24 May 2021 for a term of 60 months and was due to expire on 24 May 2026. The original Contract Notice for this DPS was published on 5 March 2021: 2021/S 000-004508. The purpose of this notice is to extend the period of validity of the DPS for a period of 27 months from 24 May 2026 to 31 August 2028. The value of the DPS remains unchanged and NEPO do not anticipate that the extension of the validity of the DPS requires variation to the published value. NEPO528 - British Sign Language has been established as a 'Dynamic Purchasing System' under a flexible approached based on the concept of Regulation 34 via Schedule 3, under the principles set out in Regulation 74-77 ('The Light Touch Regime'). The opportunity can be accessed via the Open eTendering system. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the Open eTendering System. Suppliers wishing to access the DPS must first register on the e-Tendering system using the following link https://www.open-uk.org For guidance on how to create an account or submit your response through Open, please visit https://www.open-hub.org/training to access the available Training Guides. If you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday to Thursday 08:30 - 17:00 and Friday 08:30 - 16:30. NEPO does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of orders (if any) which will be placed with the successful suppliers by any Contracting Authority using the Dynamic Purchasing System pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Face to Face and Video Link This Lot incorporates all elements of Lot 2 - Face to Face and Lot 3 - Video Link. Providers must be able to supply against all requirements to be considered: • British Sign Language (face to face and video link) • Speech to Text Operator • Lip speaking (face to face and video link) Services may be required 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and Providers must ensure that they can comply with this requirement. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Face to Face An Interpreter is physically present in order to allow parties to communicate via the following methods: • British Sign Language • Speech to Text Operator • Lip speaking Services may be required 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and Providers must ensure that they can comply with this requirement. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Video Link An Interpreter is present via video link to allow parties to communicate via the following methods: • British Sign Language • Lip speaking Services may be required 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and Providers must ensure that they can comply with this requirement. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Specialist Services An Interpreter is present to allow parties to communicate via the following methods: • Deafblind Communication • International Sign Language • Deaf Relay Interpreting Services may be required 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and Providers must ensure that they can comply with this requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Submission date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NEPO528 Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of British Sign Language Interpreters.
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to NEPO528 Pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of British Sign Language Interpreters, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,425£24.1bn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
