Awarded contract

LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charge Points and Associated Infrastructure

Details

Value
GBP 57,000,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Chargers
Published
16 April 2026

Tender description

The supply, installation, and maintenance of EV charge points across the region, funded through the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) project. The Authority has been awarded and received £3.465 Million by the UK Government to support the implementation of this Contract. This initiative aims to expand public EV charging access, support the transition to sustainable transport and provide equitable distribution of charge points across urban, rural, and underserved areas. The procurement has been structured into two lots, reflecting the differing requirements of on-street residential charging and charging infrastructure in Council owned car parks and community assets. • Lot 1 - On street Charging • Lot 2 - Car parks (Including commercial) and Community Assets ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - On Street Charging Lots: - Lot 1: On-Street Charging ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Car Parks and Community Assets Lots: - Lot 2: Car Parks & Community Assets

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 June 2041

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31158000 · Chargers
  • 31681500 · Rechargers
  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charge Points and Associated Infrastructure.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charge Points and Associated Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.