Awarded contract

Water Fountains and Splashpad Maintenance and Water Testing Contract

Details

Value
GBP 31,183.5
Duration
3 years
Topic
Chemical products
Published
7 April 2026

Tender description

Worcester City Council were seeking for a contractor to carry out Maintenance and water quality testing of Worcester City Council's three public water features, Gheluvelt Park Splashpad, Cripplegate Fountain (Grade II listed) and Quayhead Fountain , including seasonal servicing, reactive repairs, planned maintenance and weekly microbiological testing to ensure safe, reliable operation throughout the summer season. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 April 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 April 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24000000 · Chemical products
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

249 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Water Fountains and Splashpad Maintenance and Water Testing Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Water Fountains and Splashpad Maintenance and Water Testing Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.