LLA Cargo EV Forklifts - L26008-Q-OG
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Topic
- Baggage-handling system
- Published
- 9 April 2026
- Submission
- 2 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The existing fleet has reached the end of its operational life. In line with our Net Zero commitments, we are seeking to replace these with electric forklifts to ensure continuity of operations within the Cargo function. The opportunity is for the provision of 2 x 3.5 tonne electric counterbalance forklifts, including the installation of associated charging infrastructure. The requirement is for a lease arrangement with a service and maintenance plan for a minimum term of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 1+1 years. The forklifts will support day to day cargo operations across the airport. Lot 1: Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. The existing fleet has reached the end of its operational life. In line with our Net Zero commitments, we are seeking to replace these with electric forklifts to ensure continuity of operations within the Cargo function. The opportunity is for the provision of 2 x 3.5 tonne electric counterbalance forklifts, including the installation of associated charging infrastructure. The requirement is for a lease arrangement with a service and maintenance plan for a minimum term of 3 years, with the option to extend by a further 1+1 years. The forklifts will support day to day cargo operations across the airport. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 April 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 May 2026
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34961000 · Baggage-handling system
- 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
- 42415000 · Forklift trucks, works trucks, railway-station platforms tractors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LLA Cargo EV Forklifts - L26008-Q-OG.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
