Operation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Units at specific ORCS and LEVI Funded Sites
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Connected Kerb Ltd
- Value
- GBP 10,440,749
- Duration
- 15 years
- Topic
- Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
- Published
- 31 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sunderland City Council ("The Council") is intending to enter into a concession contract with the named Supplier ("the Proposed Contract"), to provide the ongoing operation and maintenance of the Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure ("EVCI") Units and the Charging Infrastructure ("the Services") to be supplied and installed pursuant to the ORCS and Pilot LEVI schemes. The Services include (without limitation) the full operation of the ECVI Units, charging and income collection, back-office and administrative support, regular maintenance, all necessary repairs and/or replacements to the EVCI Units and cleaning and annual inspections of the EVCI Units. The Proposed Contract is intended to operate for a maximum period of up to 15 years. The estimated value of the Proposed Contract reflects the anticipated potential total revenues that may be received by the Supplier under or in connection with the Proposed Contract over the full contract term based on the current available data. However, for the avoidance of doubt, no guarantee of any minimum income or utilisation of the EVCI Units is to be provided by the Council under the Proposed Contract. As a consequence, the Supplier will be required to take the operating risk in relation to the Services under the Proposed Contract. The Council previously published a transparency notice in respect of the proposed direct award of this Proposed Contract under Section 44(1) of the Procurement Act 2023 on 31st March 2026. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 May 2041
About the buyer
Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Units at specific ORCS and LEVI Funded Sites.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
