Awarded contract

EDC/2024/4152 - City Deal - BTC Civic Space Construction

Details

Value
GBP 1,951,356.6
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
31 March 2026

Tender description

Under this contract, EDC requires to commission a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out and complete the construction of all the work necessary to provide the regeneration of the Bishopbriggs Town Centre civic space as part of the EDC's Place and Growth Programme under the Glasgow City Region City Deal portfolio of work. Lot 1: The works comprise (i) the carrying out and completion of the construction of all the work necessary to provide the regeneration of the Bishopbriggs Town Centre civic space and (ii) the carrying out and completion of the design and construction of the parts of the works which this Scope states that the Contractor is to design and (iii) the provision of all necessary resources for all such purposes, including, without limitation, all necessary management, staff, supervision, labour, equipment, plant, fabrication, materials, goods, off-loading and distribution, setting out, testing, and commissioning.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
  • 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2024/4152 - City Deal - BTC Civic Space Construction.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.