Awarded contract
Bus Grant Fares & Ticketing - Fare Cap 2026 - First Bus
Details
- Supplier(s)
- First Somerset and Avon
- Value
- GBP 657,457.96
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 2 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract supports the bus fare caps in place in the West of England including the £1 Child Fare Cap and the £7 Adult Multi-Operator Day Ticket. ## Contract award Title: Bus Grant Fares and Ticketing - Fare Cap 2026 - First Bus
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 March 2026
- Completed: Award published2 April 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
West of England Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bus Grant Fares & Ticketing - Fare Cap 2026 - First Bus.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West of England Combined Authority.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
