Design and Build Contractor for PSDS3 Decarbonisation Works at Cornerstone Arts Centre, Didcot
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ashe Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,284,476
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 23 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
the Works for Option 1 will include: Verification of RIBA4 designs, Removal of the gas-fired boilers and vessels and associated works in the internal plant room. Installation of Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHP) and associated vessels and equipment to provide Heating and Hot Water Services. Removal and Replacement of Air Handling Units and removal of the rooftop chiller. Radiator Replacements. Installation of Solar PV. All associated works and general building de-carbonisation measures. The Works for Option 2 will involve: Verification of RIBA4 design for Solar PV only. Installation of Solar PV and associated works. If option 1 is adopted, PSDS funding requires a "whole building" approach to the decarbonisation measures identified for the M&E Services upgrade, including all reasonable steps to reduce heating demand and minimise the total building energy use. ## Contract award Title: Design and Build Contractor for PSDS3b Decarbonisation Works at Cornerstone Arts Centre, Didcot
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 March 2026
- Completed: Award published23 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
South Oxfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build Contractor for PSDS3 Decarbonisation Works at Cornerstone Arts Centre, Didcot.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Build Contractor for PSDS3 Decarbonisation Works at Cornerstone Arts Centre, Didcot, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 124£1.3bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Oxfordshire District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
