Contract for Stock Fencing at Brasside
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Maydencroft Limited
- Value
- GBP 26,946
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Erection of fencing
- Published
- 26 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Works contract for single contractor to deliver the requirements to replace and/or repair approximately 1700m of stock fencing at: Brasside SSSI & East Field, Frankland Lane, Brasside, Durham. To supply and erect/or repair approximately 1,700m of HT 6/80/22 high tensile stock fencing. Old fencing to be removed from site, other than the fencing associated with the watercourse along the northeastern boundary of the site, which can remain in situ. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Stock Fencing at Brasside.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
