Awarded contract

Ceredigion - Public Bus Routes September 2023

Details

Value
GBP 4,744,352
Topic
Public-service buses
Published
26 March 2026

Tender description

The provision of public service bus routes. 8 routes are being tendered. Provision of the public bus routes contracts which are due to expire on 31 August 2023, and 31 December 2023 (408). Contracts to commence on 1 September 2023 (1 January 2024 for the 408) with option of terms until 31 August 2025 with a possible extension period of 1 + 1 year (2+1+1) or until 31 August 2028 with a possible extension period of 1 + 1 year (5+1+1). There are multiple options available and bidders are required to consider the information provided in the attachments area carefully. The routes being tendered are: 408 525 526 585 588 710 720 T21 Lot 1: The provision of public service bus routes. 8 routes are being tendered. Provision of the public bus routes contracts which are due to expire on 31 August 2023, and 31 December 2023 (408). Contracts to commence on 1 September 2023 (1 January 2024 for the 408) with option of terms until 31 August 2025 with a possible extension period of 1 + 1 year (2+1+1) or until 31 August 2028 with a possible extension period of 1 + 1 year (5+1+1). There are multiple options available and bidders are required to consider the information provided in the attachments area carefully. The routes being tendered are: 408 525 526 585 588 710 720 T21

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ceredigion County Counil is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121100 · Public-service buses
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

125 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ceredigion - Public Bus Routes September 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ceredigion County Counil.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.