Invitation to Tender for Astley Park Playing Pitch Improvements and Associated Works
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 16 March 2026
- Submission
- 10 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Chorley Council seeks to formalise and improve the quality of the existing football pitches at Astley Park, Chorley, to meet the FA Performance Quality Standard (PQS) and to be capable of supporting increased demands for recreational and competitive play in the local area. The proposed works include: ▪ a balanced cut and fill to create two 100m x 64m 11v11 football pitches plus run-offs. ▪ an additional 37m x 27m 5v5 football pitch. ▪ new primary and secondary drainage to an existing outfall. ▪ the development of a new grass sward to the regraded pitches. ▪ a 1.1m high perimeter crowd rail and hardstanding to all sides of the Primary pitch. ▪ a new connecting path from the existing pavilion to the new Primary pitch.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2026
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Astley Park Playing Pitch Improvements and Associated Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
