GB-Nottingham: AP25142 - Modular Hire - St Peters School
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Premier Modular Excellence Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,206,983.88
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Modular and portable buildings
- Published
- 17 March 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Direct award under the NHS Commercial Solutions Framework for Modular & Pre‐Fabricated Building Solutions and Associated Services (Agreement Reference: 5514‐5512). The requirement covers the design, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and handover of several temporary modular school buildings ("modular learning village"), together with all associated works necessary to provide fully operational teaching accommodation at St Peter's Church of England Junior School, Ruddington, Nottinghamshire. The temporary accommodation is required following the emergency closure of the existing school buildings due to unforeseen structural issues. The modular buildings are to be suitable for occupation as an educational facility and must comply with all relevant statutory requirements, regulations, guidance and standards applicable at the time of design and installation. Scope of Services The Supplier is to provide a full turnkey solution, including but not limited to: - Full design development and coordination - Manufacture of modular units - Transportation and delivery to site - Installation, erection and assembly on site - All associated groundworks, foundations and substructures - Connection to all incoming and outgoing services - Internal fit‐out and finishes (excluding Fixtures, Furniture & Equipment, which will be provided by others) - Provision of the modular units on a hire‐only basis, including delivery and removal at the end of the service period - External works necessary for access, egress and statutory compliance - Testing, commissioning and certification - Handover documentation and post‐completion support The contract will be in place for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further 6 months, dependant on the new school construction. Justification for Direct Award: St Peter's School was closed at short notice following the discovery of significant structural concerns within the existing buildings. Pupils were temporarily relocated to other schools, placing additional pressure on local education provision. A rapid solution was therefore required to enable pupils to return to their own school site as soon as possible. Due to the urgen nature of the requirement, Premier Modular and two other suppliers were contacted regarding availability and indicative costs. Premier Modular confirmed that suitable modular units were available (subject to refurbishment and final design) and that installation could be achieved within the required programme. Their costs were competitive (subject to detailed design review and site surveys). Given the urgent nature of the requirement and the need to restore on‐site education provision without delay, a direct award was made. Additional information: This is a contract award notice required under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for the emergency requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 January 2026
- Completed: Award published17 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Arc Property Services Partnership Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc-property-services-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc-property-services-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc-property-services-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc-property-services-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc-property-services-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arc-property-services-partnership-limited.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Nottingham: AP25142 - Modular Hire - St Peters School.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Nottingham: AP25142 - Modular Hire - St Peters School, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Arc Property Services Partnership Limited.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
