TVCA-PROC-0772 - Extension to Bus Service 10
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Arriva Durham County
- Value
- GBP 87,580
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 10 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Authority Group, have awarded a contract for the provision of an extension to bus service 10. Award of De Minimis bus transport subsidy contract in line with the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any one year that may be incurred on an individual de minimis contract or the amount of de minimis contract expenditure in any year with any single operator. This contract is to be awarded to Arriva since they are the commercial operator of Bus Service 10. This service is a daytime extension of a current Arriva route to provide connectivity to Sadberge and surrounding villages as a mitigation of Tees Flex being withdrawn. For transparency the contract was signed on 7th April due to delays with TVCA legal sign off. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 July 2026
About the buyer
Tees Valley Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-valley-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-valley-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-valley-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-valley-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-valley-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-valley-combined-authority.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TVCA-PROC-0772 - Extension to Bus Service 10.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to TVCA-PROC-0772 - Extension to Bus Service 10, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tees Valley Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
