Expired contract

ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park, Exmouth and The Green, Broadclyst - Resurfacing Works

Details

Value
GBP 145,500
Duration
3 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

East Devon District Council Request the provision of works of resurfacing 1No. car park and 1No. park footpath as below: Phear Park is located in Exmouth (SY00735 81558) with vehicle entrance and exit access via Withycombe Road. Pedestrian access can be found via 2No. footbridges across Withycombe Brook to the north and footpath access from the southeast corner. The park includes an inner and outer circular footpath providing access to a playpark, skate park and Exmouth College to the north east. The footpath’s condition varies with severe rutting and scouring at the eastern portion, shallow scouring in the north and cracking due to tree root growth on the southern section. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course. ‘The Green’ Car Park is located immediately next to Victory Hall in Broadclyst (SX98330 97187) with entrance and exit access via Hellings Gardens leading to B3181. The tarmac surfaced car park is linear with bay parking lining along each border. Pedestrian access is available from the northwest and southwest corners of the site. The car park’s surfacing has areas of shallow scouring to the surface course and localised potholes towards the entrance of the site. Therefore, requiring overlay and regulating surface course. ## Contract award Title: ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park and The Green Resurfacing Works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 March 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 May 2026

About the buyer

East Devon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park, Exmouth and The Green, Broadclyst - Resurfacing Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ED0411-26 1036 Phear Park, Exmouth and The Green, Broadclyst - Resurfacing Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,049
    £3.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Devon District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.