WDC Polegate and Willingdon Medical Centre - Main Contractor (ESPH692)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Neilcott Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 10,118,042.15
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wealden District Council are seeking to appoint a suitable qualified and experienced main contractor for delivery of a new medical centre in Polegate and Willingdon to increase primary care infrastructure in the area. This is to be located at the new Hindsland residential development at Eastbourne Road, Lower Willingdon, BN20 9NU. The proposed medical centre was proposed as part of the planning application for the wider Hindsland residential development to provide a new, state-of-the-art primary care centre which would enable two existing Polegate GP practices - Downlands and Manor Park - to co-locate. The proposed medical facility will consolidate the undersized and outdated Downlands and Manor Park GP practices into a new primary care facility. The objective is to meet modern NHS standards for primary care provision, support the growing demand, both in terms of quality and volume, for medical services and enhance patient care by enabling increased capacity, accessibility and operational efficiency. The building will be approximately 2003m2 GIA and three storeys high, fully accessible, and offering a large car park for patients and staff along with ambulance bay and utility vehicles. The centre will also be delivered to BREAAM excellent standard. Features will include low carbon materials, solar panels and air source heat pumps for hot water, heating and cooling. Initially, the successful tenderer will be appointed under a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA). This agreement will enable the contractor to work collaboratively with the client team during the pre-construction phase. Subject to satisfactory performance under the PCSA and agreement on key terms (including price, programme, and risk allocation), the contractor may then be formally appointed under a construction contract to deliver the works. The form of contract will be JCT Design and Build 2016. A planned procurement notice has not been completed as the contracting authority does not wish to reduce the timescales of this tender. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov |
136 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WDC Polegate and Willingdon Medical Centre - Main Contractor (ESPH692).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to WDC Polegate and Willingdon Medical Centre - Main Contractor (ESPH692), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,250£90.8bn
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
