Transport - Taxi Provisions across sites
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 5 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
he Contract is required to provide a taxi transportation service for the conveyance of staff, patients, light goods and in certain instances heavy goods for both routine and ad hoc requirements. The Contract will run for three (3) years with the option to extend a further two (2) twelve (12) month periods. The Contractor will be required to make taxis available daily 24 hours during the contract period including on Sundays and Bank Holidays. When a service has been requested, the Authority expects the Contractor to respond promptly to execute the requirement. ## Contract award Title: Taxi services across all sites Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 – Mid Essex Hospital Services NHS Trust (MEHT) - Lot 2: Lot 2 – Southend University Hospital NHS Trust (SUFT) - Lot 3: Lot 3 – Basildon and Thurrock University Hospital NHS Trust (BTUH) ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Lot 1 - Mid Essex Hospital Services NHS Trust (MEHT) Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 – Mid Essex Hospital Services NHS Trust (MEHT) ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Lot 2 - Southend University Hospital NHS Trust (SUFT) Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 – Southend University Hospital NHS Trust (SUFT) ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Lot 3 - Basildon and Thurrock University Hospital NHS Trust (BTUH) Lots: - Lot 3: Lot 3 – Basildon and Thurrock University Hospital NHS Trust (BTUH)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date21 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-and-south-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport - Taxi Provisions across sites.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£46.5m
- 171£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
