Shanklin Estate Remedial works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- A P C BUILDING SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 4,331,546.02
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The works comprise estate remedial works to twenty-three blocks managed by Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP). The works required under this Contract, will include but are not limited to: > Further investigation such as Asbestos Refurbishment and Demolition surveys relevant to the areas of work, and CCTV drainage surveys of all above and below ground foul, surface water and rainwater drainage installations. > Extensive concrete repairs to all exposed concrete. > Encapsulating flat entrance door thresholds and creation of drainage channels. > Waterproofing window cills. > Replacement of all flashings associated with the walkways, balconies and staircases to provide a minimum 150mm upstand, including introduction of flashing where this is missing but needed. > Protective anti-slip coverings to staircases and bridges. > Cyclical redecorations, repairs and washdown programme, including decoration of all previously painted surfaces and associated repairs. > Removal of polystyrene tiles and reinstatement with a suitably fire rated alternative to porch ceilings, walkways and balconies. > Replace cracked/damaged Georgian wired glazing panels to walkways and balconies. > Lift and relay uneven paving slabs. > Thoroughly overhaul all windows and doors. > Installation/replacement of mechanical extract fans to kitchens and bathrooms. > Clearing and repairing all rainwater drainage goods. > Damp and mould remedial works to specific flats. Further works may become apparent as the contract progresses, and as such additional works may be instructed. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2026
- Completed: Award published6 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Sutton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-sutton.gov |
128 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Shanklin Estate Remedial works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Shanklin Estate Remedial works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Sutton.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
