Provision of Scholars Bus Routes for St Cuthbert’s Roman Catholic Academy Trust
Details
- Topic
- Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- Published
- 5 March 2026
- Submission
- 6 April 2026
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
Kingston upon Hull City Council (the Authority) is conducting the procurement on behalf of the St Cuthbert’s Roman Catholic Academy Trust (the “Trust”) using the open procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 for the purpose of procuring of services described in the Specification (Services). The Trust is seeking a supplier/s that can deliver a Scholars Bus Service contract for their children. The bus routes currently run to and from the schools at the start and the end of the school day during term time. The Trust also require an additional service (Lot 16) for transferring pupils for external events or off site lessons and may require other routes as part of the growth of the Trust. The Trust would therefore like to have a framework in place to cover these Lot 16 requirements. The Trust proposes to enter into one or more Contract(s) for a period of 2 years with the successful Tenderer, with the options to extend for a period of 12 months on up to two occasions. The Trust has estimated the value of the service to be £762,500.00 per year. Total estimated contract value excluding extension options is £1,525,000.00. The anticipated contract start date is 1st September 2026. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Trust and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the scope of tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2026
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Scholars Bus Routes for St Cuthbert’s Roman Catholic Academy Trust.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Scholars Bus Routes for St Cuthbert’s Roman Catholic Academy Trust, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
