Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
12 suppliers
- Andrews of Tideswell Limited
- Cawthornes Travel Limited
- Coopers Tours
- First South Yorkshire Ltd
- Globe Holidays Limited
- Linburg Touring Ltd
- Lincolnshire Road Car Company Ltd t/a Stagecoach East Midlands
- LL Travel ltd
- SMT BUS AND COACH LTD
- TM Travel
- WILFREDA LUXURY COACHES LIMITED
- Yorkshire Traction Co Ltd t/a Stagecoach Yorkshire
- Value
- GBP 6,085,038
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- Published
- 3 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) are currently seeking tenders from companies who are interested in operating local bus including services in South Yorkshire. Participants are asked to note this opportunity is not the planned franchise opportunities which will be launched in 2026. ## Contract award Title: Batch 26002 ## Contract award Title: Batch 26003: ## Contract award Title: Batch 26004
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 March 2026
- Completed: Award published3 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-yorkshire-mayoral-combined-authority.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Provision and Operation of Local Bus Services across South Yorkshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
