Awarded contract

Supply, installation, back-office support and maintenance of electric vehicle charge points at Leicestershire County Council sites

Details

Value
GBP 41,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
29 December 2025

Tender description

Leicestershire County Council (LCC) is seeking to electrify its fleet of vehicles to realise financial, air quality and environmental benefits. To kick start this process, LCC intends to launch a pilot scheme that will see a small number of fleet electric vehicles (EV) operating from LCC depots and sites. In support of the pilot, LCC require the installation of a number of new EV charge points (EVCP) at three key sites spread across the county. The intention is that these charge points would be for use by fleet vehicles only and would not be available for staff or visitor EVs. Due to requirements including maintenance involved, this is intended to be a 2 year contract with further extensions available for upto a further 24 months. Call-off from CCS RM6213 Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Solutions DPS - Further Competition

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, installation, back-office support and maintenance of electric vehicle charge points at Leicestershire County Council sites.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, installation, back-office support and maintenance of electric vehicle charge points at Leicestershire County Council sites, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.