Awarded contract

Award of Education Management System under Crown Commercial Services Vertical Application Solutions Framework Agreement RM6259 (Lot 2)

Details

Buyer
Carlisle City Council
Value
GBP 781,200
Duration
5 years
Topic
Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
Published
28 February 2025

Tender description

An education management system was awarded after a competitive procurement which was undertaken using the Crown Commercial Services Vertical Applications Solutions Framework, RM6259. All suppliers on the lot 2 of the framework were offered the opportunity to bid. Following evaluation, an award was made to Capita Business Services Ltd. The contract is awarded for an initial term of 3 years from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028 and there are two optional extension periods of 12 months. If both extension periods are used, the contract will end on 31st March 2030.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Carlisle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Carlisle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.