Closed tender

The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services

Details

Value
GBP 16,686,000
Topic
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Published
20 February 2025
Submission
10 April 2025

Tender description

On behalf of the contracting authority, Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is seeking through this tender opportunity to invite potential Suppliers to tender for The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services. The weighting applied to the procurement is as follows (excluding Pass/Fail criteria): 45% ITT Technical questions, 10% Social Value and Sustainability and 45% Pricing. A total of 100% weighting. All Tenderer's will be ranked using combined scores across all evaluated sections (not just price). Bids will be evaluated against MEAT. The MPS/Authority have advertised an estimated contract value of £16,686,000. The MPS shall be awarding a contract for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 12 months and an additional 12 months. Total contract term with extensions included, 48 months. It is strongly advisable to fully review the MPS Statement of Requirements (SoR) for this tender opportunity before attempting to complete any tender response documents. The ITT will be conducted via the PCR 2015 Open procedure hosted on the MPS e-Tendering platform, Coupa. Potential suppliers wishing to participate in this ITT opportunity and view all/any associated tender documents are invited to register via the following link https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice (please copy and paste the link into your internet browser) The Coupa Sourcing Event reference is 1786. Please search for this sourcing event reference. The MPS/Authority without liability will reserve the right to make any changes necessary to any tender documentation whilst in publication. Any changes made will be communicated accordingly via the Coupa portal. All bidders and subsequently the successful supplier shall acknowledge from this notice that revenue from the contract is not guaranteed through the life of the contract including any extensions taken up. The Tenderer is strongly advised to read all tender documentation and familiarise themselves before attempting to complete ITT response documents. Lot 1: On behalf of the contracting authority, Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is seeking through this tender opportunity to invite potential Suppliers to tender for The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services. The weighting applied to the procurement is as follows (excluding Pass/Fail criteria): 45% ITT Technical questions, 10% Social Value and Sustainability and 45% Pricing. A total of 100% weighting. All Tenderer's will be ranked using combined scores across all evaluated sections (not just price). Bids will be evaluated against MEAT. The MPS/Authority have advertised an estimated contract value of £16,686,000. The MPS shall be awarding a contract for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 12 months and an additional 12 months. Total contract term with extensions included, 48 months. It is strongly advisable to fully review the MPS Statement of Requirements (SoR) for this tender opportunity before attempting to complete any tender response documents. The ITT will be conducted via the PCR 2015 Open procedure hosted on the MPS e-Tendering platform, Coupa. Potential suppliers wishing to participate in this ITT opportunity and view all/any associated tender documents are invited to register via the following link https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice (please copy and paste the link into your internet browser) The Coupa Sourcing Event reference is 1786. Please search for this sourcing event reference. The MPS/Authority without liability will reserve the right to make any changes necessary to any tender documentation whilst in publication. Any changes made will be communicated accordingly via the Coupa portal. All bidders and subsequently the successful supplier shall acknowledge from this notice that revenue from the contract is not guaranteed through the life of the contract including any extensions taken up. The Tenderer is strongly advised to read all tender documentation and familiarise themselves before attempting to complete ITT response documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 April 2025

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.