Closed tender

Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure LEVI Network for Slough Borough Council

Details

Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
20 February 2025
Submission
2 May 2025

Tender description

Slough Borough Council is inviting tenders from suitably qualified operators for the provision of a network of EV Charging infrastructure. The Council is seeking to enter into long-term (15+1) concessionary-based contracts with Charge Point Operators CPOs to design, install, manage, maintain, and where appropriate replace or dispose of, EV charging infrastructure across the town. The lots for this procurement are split based on the power of charge point, as per the Specifications:• Lot 1 is for a minimum of 1600 Standard AC and less than 8kW Charge points sockets• Lot 2 is for Fast AC and Rapid/ Ultra-Rapid DC and greater than 8kW Charge pointsIf you are interested in this opportunity, please download read the guidance document and supporting appendices. Completed proposals need to be submitted via Intend by 2nd May 2025 at 13:00 (1 pm) Lot 1: For a minimum of 1600 Standard AC and less than8kW Charge points sockets MThe Council`s full requirements and details of how to tender for this opportunity are available by clicking the Express Interest button. The deadline for tender submission is 1 pm on 2nd May 2025How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’. Continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list.ost of the units deployed will be in residential areas and of low to medium charging power (<22kW). Lot 2: For Fast AC and Rapid Ultra-Rapid DC and greater than 8kW Charge points Slough is expanding its wider charging network at destinations, for taxi drivers, car club users, and for those making journeys through Slough using fast and rapid infrastructure of medium to very high charging power (22kw to 150kw plus)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 May 2025

About the buyer

Slough Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure LEVI Network for Slough Borough Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure LEVI Network for Slough Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Slough Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.