Local Bus Tenders Buckinghamshire 2024
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Red Rose Travel, Carousel Buses Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,051,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 18 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
For the provision of a Local Bus Services 2024 under the Transport Act 1985. Each Lot is a separate contract. 1) Lot NL131: Services 131, 132, 151, and 152 with a suggested minimum capacity of 29, starting on 24 February 2025. Initial term of 2 years with extensions available for 1 year plus an additional 1 year. Contract Awarded to Supplier: Red Rose Travel Ltd 2) Lot SL71: Services 71 and 73 with a suggested minimum capacity of 28, starting on 5 April 2025. Initial term of 2 years with extensions available for 1 year plus an additional 1 year. Contract Awarded to Supplier: Carousel Buses Ltd 3) Lot SL34: Service 34 with a suggested minimum capacity of 28, starting on 24 February 2025. Initial term of 2 years with extensions available for 1 year plus an additional 1 year. Contract Awarded to Supplier: Carousel Buses Ltd 4) Lot SL39: Services 27, 39, and 577 with a suggested minimum capacity of 28, starting on 24 February 2025. Initial term of 2 years with extensions available for 1 year plus an additional 1 year. Contract Awarded to Supplier: Carousel Buses Ltd The Contract Value stated covers all 4 Lots for the initial term only of 2 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 February 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date23 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Bus Tenders Buckinghamshire 2024.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to Local Bus Tenders Buckinghamshire 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
