271_24 Vehicle Rental (Self-Drive)
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
25 suppliers
- Arnold Clark Vehicle Management
- ARROW COMMERCIAL CENTRE (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED (t/a Arrow Self D
- Car Hire (Day of Swansea) Ltd t/a Day's Rental
- Dawsongroup Vans Ltd
- Dawsonrental Bus and Coach Ltd
- Dawsonrental Sweepers
- Econ Engineering Ltd
- Endurance Vehicle Solutions Ltd
- Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd
- Euro Municipal Ltd
- FIVEWAYS MUNICIPAL VEHICLE HIRE LIMITED
- Fulcrum Automotive Solutions Ltd,
- Leeds Commercial Ltd
- Limesquare Vehicle Rental Limited
- London Hire Limited
- Midhire Self Drive Rentals Ltd
- MULTIFLEET VEHICLE MANAGEMENT LIMITED
- N.D. Brown Ltd
- Northgate Vehicle Hire Ltd
- Reflex Vehicle Hire Limited
- Riverside Truck Rental Ltd
- SCOT GROUP LIMITED (T/A Thrifty Car Rental)
- South Staffs Hire Ltd t/a SSH Selfdrive
- Specialist Fleet Services Ltd (SFS)
- U-Drive Ltd
- Value
- GBP 93,800,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Passenger cars
- Published
- 20 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a national framework arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the rental of a wide spectrum of vehicle types (ranging from small cars and vans through to heavier specialist vehicles) from a choice of service providers. The framework is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies. Lot A - Cars Lot B - Mini-Buses Lot C - Light Commercial Vehicles Lot D - Refuse Collection Vehicles Lot E - Sweepers and Gully Emptiers Lot F - HGV Tippers & Loaders Lot G - HGV Winter Maintenance Vehicles Lot W - Master Vendor Vehicle Rental Lot X - Flexi Vehicle Rental Lot Y - Vehicle Club Rental Schemes - Business to Business Lot Z - Vehicle Club Rental Schemes - Business to Business + Public Usage Lots Y and Z have however not been awarded. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. ESPO shall monitor the financial stability of the awarded service providers during the period of the framework by reference to credit ratings agency reports. ESPO shall obtain a credit score for the service providers on or before the framework start date as a base score and where a significant change in the credit score is identified over the life of the framework, ESPO reserves the right to investigate the reasons and, at its discretion, take appropriate action. Additional information: As a Central Purchasing Body as defined in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/amfile/file/download/file/9608/) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; The Corporate Office of the House of Lords, The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: https://www.espo.org/legal. ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders information only. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 December 2024
- Completed: Award published20 February 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date16 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34110000 · Passenger cars
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
- 34921100 · Road sweepers
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 271_24 Vehicle Rental (Self-Drive).
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to 271_24 Vehicle Rental (Self-Drive), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
