Awarded contract

Telephone cover for Protected Learning Time - Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland

Details

Value
GBP 199,046
Topic
General-practitioner services
Published
14 February 2025

Tender description

Service commissioned by LLR ICB to provide primary care medical services cover for GP practices during periods of Primary Care Protected Learning Time (PLT), including provision of clinical advice from a duty doctor or other suitable clinician via telephone; a face-to-face consultation or home visit if clinically required; referral to other urgent services where indicated. Lot 1: Service commissioned by LLR ICB to provide primary care medical services cover for GP practices during periods of Primary Care Protected Learning Time (PLT), including provision of clinical advice from a duty doctor or other suitable clinician via telephone; a face-to-face consultation or home visit if clinically required; referral to other urgent services where indicated. The ICB is intending to award two contracts to the existing providers following direct award process C, where the existing providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contracts, and the contracts are not changing considerably, and the test for considerable change is not met. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £99,523.10 per financial year for both providers, for a total of £199,046 for two years. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026, with the option to extend by another 12 months until the 31/03/2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Telephone cover for Protected Learning Time - Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.