Supply, Install, Maintain and Operate Electric Vehicle Charge Points
Details
- Topic
- Installation services of electrical equipment
- Published
- 14 February 2025
- Submission
- 17 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is seeking to grant a concession (the Concession) to a qualified Service Provider to supply, install, maintain, and operate electric vehicle charge points within the region. To support residents and businesses in their transition to a low carbon economy, WNC are committed to the delivery of a sustainable high quality electric vehicle public charging network across the region that represents: • A positive customer experience of public EV charging that is: o Easy to use, intuitive and integrated, o Inclusive and accessible to all, and o Fairly priced, while • A fair financial return on resources and opportunities provided by the Council. Except where noted, the Service Provider must be able to supply, install, operate, and maintain the chargers at no cost to the Council, outside of LEVI funding. The Service Provider must demonstrate their experience of supplying and operating charge points across the UK with a high level of customer satisfaction. The Council will be contributing £2,853,000 in capital funding, secured through Government's Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) scheme. The Authority has estimated the total procurement valuation to be: £7,000,000. This takes into account the Authority's contribution of £2,853,000. The service provider's investment towards this concession contract should amount to a minimum of £4.2m. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. The Authority intends to conduct a competition following the Competitive Dialogue process to identify and define the solutions which are best suited to meeting the needs of the Authority as set out in the procurement documents. The amount of income likely to be derived by the concessionaire is currently unknown. The Authority is relying on the procurement process to ascertain the value. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. The Agreement will run for 15 years plus an additional 12 months from October 2025. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with In-Tend Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home Supplier questionnaires must be returned via the Portal. The return date is midday on Monday 17th March 2025. Submissions received after this time and date will not be accepted. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Lot 1: West Northamptonshire Council (WNC) is seeking to grant a concession (the Concession) to a qualified Service Provider to supply, install, maintain, and operate electric vehicle charge points within the region. To support residents and businesses in their transition to a low carbon economy, WNC are committed to the delivery of a sustainable high quality electric vehicle public charging network across the region that represents: • A positive customer experience of public EV charging that is: o Easy to use, intuitive and integrated, o Inclusive and accessible to all, and o Fairly priced, while • A fair financial return on resources and opportunities provided by the Council. Except where noted, the Service Provider must be able to supply, install, operate, and maintain the chargers at no cost to the Council, outside of LEVI funding. The Service Provider must demonstrate their experience of supplying and operating charge points across the UK with a high level of customer satisfaction. The Council will be contributing £2,853,000 in capital funding, secured through Government's Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) scheme. The Authority has estimated the total procurement valuation to be: £7,000,000. This takes into account the Authority's contribution of £2,853,000. The service provider's investment towards this concession contract should amount to a minimum of £4.2m. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. The Authority intends to conduct a competition following the Competitive Dialogue process to identify and define the solutions which are best suited to meeting the needs of the Authority as set out in the procurement documents. The amount of income likely to be derived by the concessionaire is currently unknown. The Authority is relying on the procurement process to ascertain the value. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. The Agreement will run for 15 years plus an additional 12 months from October 2025. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with In-Tend Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home Supplier questionnaires must be returned via the Portal. The return date is midday on Monday 17th March 2025. Submissions received after this time and date will not be accepted. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 March 2025
About the buyer
West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Install, Maintain and Operate Electric Vehicle Charge Points.
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Install, Maintain and Operate Electric Vehicle Charge Points, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
