Awarded contract

RMCS 045 - Supply & Delivery of Groceries & Provisions

Details

Value
GBP 12,500,000
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
13 February 2025

Tender description

This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Grocery Provisions to schools and establishments within the listed regions for consumption at mealtimes and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events. The contract will consist of two lots. Contractors can bid for one Lot, or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix A for a list of all current establishment name and address details for each lot. •Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales •Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire Lot Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales: Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Grocery Provisions to schools and establishments within the listed regions for consumption at mealtimes and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events. The contract will consist of two lots. Contractors can bid for one Lot, or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix A for a list of all current establishment name and address details for each lot. •Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales •Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire Products may include but are not limited to frozen, chilled, and ambient food items. Nominated product lines will be agreed and implemented. Deliveries of these products are to be made as required by individual establishments. Up to 3 times per week The duration of the contract being offered is one year commencing on the 18th February 2025, with the potential for an extension of up to a further four one-year periods, on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. The successful contractor must be able to offer a consistently high standard of products during the course of the contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food whilst offering good wholesome healthy eating options within the product range. To achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender. However please note that Shire Services is not obliged to accept the lowest price, and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where focus will also be given to product quality and social value the contractor can offer. From historic data that is currently available, the potential annual value of this contract is expected to be approximately £2,500,000 with the 5-year contract value being approximately £12,500,000. No guarantees can be given with regard to the potential value of this contract. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VEQ93524D8 Lot Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire: Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Grocery Provisions to schools and establishments within the listed regions for consumption at mealtimes and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events. The contract will consist of two lots. Contractors can bid for one Lot, or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix A for a list of all current establishment name and address details for each lot. •Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales •Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RMCS 045 - Supply & Delivery of Groceries & Provisions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RMCS 045 - Supply & Delivery of Groceries & Provisions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.