RMCS 043 - Supply & Delivery of Greengroceries
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Rowlands & Co (Shrewsbury) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 15,300,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Fruit, vegetables and related products
- Published
- 12 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Greengrocery Products to schools and establishments within the listed regions for consumption at mealtimes and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events. The contract will consist of two lots. Contractors can bid for one Lot, or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix A for a list of all current establishment name and address details for each lot. •Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales •Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2025
- Completed: Award published12 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2026
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCS 043 - Supply & Delivery of Greengroceries.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to RMCS 043 - Supply & Delivery of Greengroceries, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
